Disclaimer & Privacy Policy

Website Disclaimer

Many of our products come with a guarantee or warranty from the manufacturer. In addition, they come with guarantees that cannot be excluded under the Australian Consumer Law. You are entitled to a replacement or refund for a major failure and compensation for any further reasonably foreseeable loss or damage. You are entitled to have the goods repaired or replaced if the goods fail to be of acceptable quality and the failure does not amount to a major failure. Full details of your consumer rights may be foundat www.consumerlaw.gov.au.

All queries regarding products, such as returns, faults, loss, damage or product use should be directed to the selected Participating Store of purchase. Return and refund policies are in accordance with the Australian Consumer Law and any additional policies are offered at the discretion of the selected Participating Store of purchase.

OZ Clotheslines & Letterboxes does not warrant, guarantee or make any representations regarding the accuracy, adequacy, reliability, completeness or timeliness or any other aspect of the information available on the website (“Information”) or that it is suitable for your intended use. The Information is provided “as is” without warranty of any kind, express or implied to the full extent permitted by law, including, but not limited to implied warranties of merchantability and fitness for purpose.

You will be responsible for the content of any material you enter on the OZ Clotheslines & Letterboxes website. All information you enter must be accurate, complete and not misleading, deceptive, defamatory or contrary to law. OZ Clotheslines & Letterboxes is not responsible for and disclaims any liability in relation to the content of any messages or information posted by users, or for the content of information of third parties on the Internet, even if accessed through the OZ Clotheslines & Letterboxes website. However, OZ Clotheslines & Letterboxes reserves the right, which it may or may not exercise in its sole discretion, to review, edit or delete any material that OZ Clotheslines & Letterboxes deems to be illegal, offensive or otherwise inappropriate.

OZ Clotheslines & Letterboxes is not liable to any party for any direct, indirect, economic or consequential loss or damage for any use of or reliance upon the Information found on this website or on any other linked website, including, without limitation to, loss suffered in connection with out of date materials or transmission of computer viruses, lost profits, business interruption, loss of programs or data, even if OZ Clotheslines & Letterboxes is expressly advised of the possibility of such damages. If your use of the website or the Information results in the need for servicing or replacing equipment or data, OZ Clotheslines & Letterboxes is not responsible for those costs.

OZ Clotheslines & Letterboxes does not warrant or represent that the Information is free from computer viruses or other typographical errors or defects. OZ Clotheslines & Letterboxes recommends that virus checks should be done on any Information downloaded. The use of the website and the Information is at your own risk.

OZ Clotheslines & Letterboxes excludes, to the maximum extent permitted by law, all warranties, representations, and implied terms and any liability which may arise in relation to access to or use of this website or the Information.

Where liability cannot be excluded, any liability incurred by OZ Clotheslines & Letterboxes is limited to, at the option of OZ Clotheslines & Letterboxes, the re-supply of the Information on the website or the repayment of reasonable costs of having the Information re-supplied. Under no circumstances will OZ Clotheslines & Letterboxes be liable for any direct, indirect, economic, incidental, special or consequential loss or damages arising out of the use of this website or the Information, including lost business profits.

Privacy Policy

The following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for OZ Clotheslines & Letterboxes – https://www.clotheslinesletterboxes.com.au.

OZ Clotheslines & Letterboxes is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience.  Oz Clotheslines & Letterboxes is bound by the Privacy Act 1988, which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site, which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future OZ Clotheslines and Letterboxes customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information.  This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping.  Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service.  Oz Clotheslines & Letterboxes takes reasonable steps to ensure that the organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating systems, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address.  This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice.  If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Oz Clotheslines & Letterboxes reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time.  If you have obligations to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing your personal information

You have the right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law.  If you would like to do so, please let us know.  You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons.  Oz Clotheslines & Letterboxes reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

OZ Clotheslines & Letterboxes welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy.  If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Call: +61414860654 or +61449228204
Post: Attn: Privacy Policy
OZ Clotheslines & Letterboxes
PO Box 142, Newport Beach NSW 2106
Email: gary@clotheslinesletterboxes.com.au